top of page

Can an HOA restrict me from putting on solar panels?

Updated: Jun 28, 2023

According to the California’s Solar Rights Act which is a “legal framework for solar access,” CC&Rs (the rules governed by Homeowners Associations) can not prohibit solar energy system installations.


California Civil Code Section 714(a), in pertinent part, provides that “[a]ny covenant, restriction, or condition contained in any deed, contract, security instrument, or other instrument affecting the transfer or sale of, or any interest in, real property . . . that effectively prohibits or restricts the installation or use of a solar energy system is void and unenforceable.” This applies to residential, commercial and industrial leases.


California has a strong commitment to solar energy. The California Public Utilities Commission found that California needs to triple rooftop solar to meet its clean energy targets. Some research states that at least 80% of our homes need to be powered by solar in order for us to make a difference in the environment. So don't let an HOA stop you!





HOA paperwork


22 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page